?

Log in

No account? Create an account

twasadark

This is your brain on Supernatural

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Fic: Cold Comfort (Dark Angel, PG)
SPN - Dean looking sideways
twasadark

Here be the Hurt!Alec! (Why does beating the poor guy up fill me with such glee???)

Title: Cold Comfort
Author:[info]twasadark
Fandom: Dark Angel
Genre: Max/Alec in a Gen sort of way; Logan
Rating: PG
Words: 2000
Summary: Some cold snowflakey goodness that includes the only gen threesome you’re likely to read tonight. With bonus hypothermia! And nekkid!Alec!

Note: Thanks to bogwitch for the excellent beta and title suggestion, and to shadecat for her speedy read-through and advice.


READ!


I like that ending WAY better :D

Yay!! Thank you, hun!!

OMFG i love your icon! hehe i think i need to watch that one tonight!

*runs off to read fic*


awww that was brilliant :)

Thank you!! I'm glad to torture Alec for you. In fact, I'll have to do it again soon ... :-)

eee! *squee* this is WONDERFUL, thank you so much for sharing with us! there's not nearly enough hurt!alec out there, and naked, hypothermic alec is even better :) naked, hypothermic alec story with angst and schmoop really takes the cake. fabulously done!

Yay!!! I'm so glad you liked it! I have a bit of a thing for hypothermia, I must admit. When I realized that I had frozen Dean but not Alec I had to make that right, lol.

Thanks for reading and commenting!

as i can't stop staring at the avatar .. do you have the original pic?

Re: teeny weeny favour

Sorry, I don't have the original pic, but it looks like I got the icon from raloria, if that helps any ... :-)

Max/Alec with snowflaky goodness? Just what I needed for today! So lovely!

Aww, thanks so much! I'm glad you liked it.

Okay, I just had to read this because I haven't read Dark Angel fic in AGES! Well done! :)

Thanks so much! I'm glad you liked it. It was a lot of un to be so mean to Alec, lol.

Thank you! I have such a weakness for Alec! ;-)

Yummy, I loved it !! I've been looking for a long time for some hurt!alec fics and find just a few. I loved yours. Thanks for undressing Jensen for us ;o)

Thank you so much for your kind words! It's so much fun to hurt poor Alec. It's positively sinful. :-)


That was beautiful. Frozen!Alec and Awkward!Logan. <3<3<3
Great job! :D

Aww, thanks! I'm so glad you liked it.

Hope you're having an awesome Christmas. &hearts &hearts

*lol* poor Alec!
Those kids really don't have a sense of modesty, do they? XD
And the bickering between Max and Logan was spot on.

Very, very cute little story even for a non-M/A-shipper like me =D

Awww, thanks!! I'm glad to know that I've got the bickering down - must have been all that practicing I've gotten from my own husband, LOL.

Thanks for reading even though you're not a M/A shipper!!

I loved this so much!! First off, the Logan POV was interesting, and you wrote him in a way that didn't make him hate him as much as usual! Because I really do :-P So huge well done on that front. And aside from that, the Max/Alec goodness was awesome! I loved how concerned she was for him, and how he was seeking her out for comfort, that was just so sweet. Especially with the way she reacted. And it makes me snerk that she made Logan lie on the other side of him, because while it was necessary, it was also evil and hilarious XD I also really liked the end and how he realised how much better-suited the two are together.

Lovely work! ♥

*make me hate him

*headsmack*

Hypothermia FTW! Nekkid Alec. Paisley boxers. Jealous Logan. It's all good.

Since I never watched S1, I have no attachment to Max and Logan. She's much better matched with snarky Alec.

Note to self. Make an Alec icon.

Aww, thanks! I've recently watched S1 and I didn't find Max/Logan to be all that compelling or interesting. But of course I knew that Alec was waiting in the wings so that might have had something to do with it, lol.

Sorry for replying to this comment sooooooo late. My bad.

(Deleted comment)
Thanks so much! I know what you mean about Alec comfort fic - it's like eating cinnamon rolls right out of the oven. Very very yummy! &hearts

That was great. I love me some snuggling-for-warmth, and a needy Alec is just so sweet and squeezable. I felt bad for Logan, though, so bitter and lonely. ::sigh::

Thank you so much! Alec has to be one of my favorite characters ever. He's just so .... full of YUM. LOL.

Yeah, poor Logan. How can he compare? Not too well. :-)